participating in
For observations made between 2015/01/01 and 2025/06/01
Submissions accepted up to 2025/06/01
The territory include two dive & snorkelling sites that are visited by the Ocean Freedom Tourist vessel. They are both on Upolu Reef and are no further than 100m from the mooring blocks of the boat.
995
Identifications
Identifications
602
Observations
Observations
364
Species
Species
17
People
People
Top Species
1.
Other Invertebrates
88
2.
Fish
38
3.
Acropora
14
4.
Acropora Oken, 1815
9
5.
Animalia
9
6.
Pomacentridae
8
7.
Montipora
6
8.
Actinopterygii
5
9.
Demospongiae
5
10.
Sula leucogaster (Boddaert, 1783)
5
Top Observers
1.
DJWitherall
{:id=>"46905", :score=>137735.0, :percentage=>"96.10"}
2.
RedDragon
{:id=>"50775", :score=>1802.0, :percentage=>"1.26"}
3.
djwitherall
{:id=>"5957808", :score=>1120.0, :percentage=>"0.78"}
4.
AquaZman
{:id=>"51998", :score=>652.0, :percentage=>"0.45"}
5.
DJWitherall
{:id=>"46905", :score=>400.0, :percentage=>"0.28"}
6.
Seemore
{:id=>"42615", :score=>400.0, :percentage=>"0.28"}
7.
parrotfish
{:id=>"50926", :score=>400.0, :percentage=>"0.28"}
8.
eberglund88
{:id=>"1515428", :score=>200.0, :percentage=>"0.14"}
9.
obsr2546551
{:id=>nil, :score=>120.0, :percentage=>"0.08"}
10.
fieldnotesfromthefarnorth
{:id=>"960559", :score=>100.0, :percentage=>"0.07"}
Top Species
1.
Other Invertebrates
88
2.
Fish
38
3.
Acropora
14
4.
Acropora Oken, 1815
9
5.
Animalia
9
6.
Pomacentridae
8
7.
Montipora
6
8.
Actinopterygii
5
9.
Demospongiae
5
10.
Sula leucogaster (Boddaert, 1783)
5
11.
Plants that do not flower
4
12.
TBD
4
13.
Sinularia
3
14.
Pomacentrus bankanensis Bleeker, 1854
3
15.
Pomacentrus moluccensis
3
16.
Dendronephthya
3
17.
Sclerophytum
3
18.
Thalasseus bergii (Lichtenstein, 1823)
3
19.
Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974
2
20.
Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787)
2
21.
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831
2
22.
Scarus niger
2
23.
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus
2
24.
Caesio
2
25.
Sternula albifrons (Pallas, 1764)
2
26.
Aplidium Savigny, 1816
2
27.
Plectropomus
2
28.
Scleractinia
2
29.
Chaetodon rainfordi
2
30.
Halichoeres melanurus
2
31.
Cladiella
2
32.
Amphiprion
2
33.
Holothuriidae
2
34.
Gobiidae
2
35.
Ostorhinchus
2
36.
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma
2
37.
Paracanthurus hepatus
2
38.
Spirobranchus
2
39.
Halichoeres chloropterus
2
40.
Dischistodus perspicillatus
2
41.
Myripristis
2
42.
Holothuria edulis
2
43.
Sterna sumatrana Raffles, 1822
2
44.
Plectorhinchus
2
45.
Epibulus insidiator
2
46.
Thalassoma lunare
2
47.
Cephalopholis cyanostigma
2
48.
Phyllidia varicosa
2
49.
Decapoda
2
50.
Hydnophora
2
51.
Phyllidiidae
2
52.
Conus
2
53.
Thalassoma amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1856)
2
54.
Porites
2
55.
Goniopora
2
56.
Polycarpa
2
57.
Favites
2
58.
Gelochelidon nilotica (Gmelin, 1789)
2
59.
Anous stolidus (Linnaeus, 1758)
2
60.
Choerodon schoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839)
1
61.
Acanthurus dussumierri Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1835
1
62.
Phyllodesmium magnum Rudman, 1991
1
63.
Pseudobiceros fulgor Newman & Cannon, 1994
1
64.
Cyerce nigricans (Pease, 1866)
1
65.
Notodoris citrina Bergh, 1875
1
66.
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
1
67.
Chromis margaritifer Fowler, 1946
1
68.
Pomacentrus coelestis Jordan & Starks, 1901
1
69.
Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855
1
70.
Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852
1
71.
Chaetodon melannotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1
72.
Heniochus singularius Smith & Radcliffe, 1911
1
73.
Chaetodon ulietensis Cuvier, 1831
1
74.
Chaetodon lunulatus Shaw, 1803
1
75.
Chaetodon flavirostris Günther, 1874
1
76.
Pomacanthus sexstriatus (Cuvier, 1831)
1
77.
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
1
78.
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1829)
1
79.
Balistapus undulatus
1
80.
Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacepède, 1802)
1
81.
Bothus Rafinesque, 1810
1
82.
Clavelina Savigny, 1816
1
83.
Alphaeus Fabricus, 1798
1
84.
Urocaridella Borradaile, 1915
1
85.
Rhynchocinetes durbanensis Gordon, 1936
1
86.
Urocaridella antonbruunii (Bruce, 1967)
1
87.
Ancylocaris brevicarpalis Schenkel, 1902
1
88.
Dasycaris zanzibarica Bruce, 1973
1
89.
Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878
1
90.
Neopetrolisthes maculatus (H.Milne Edwards, 1837)
1
91.
Corallinaceae
1
92.
Pinna Linnaeus, 1758
1
93.
Huenia heraldica (De Haan, 1837)
1
94.
Ctenogobiops Smith, 1959
1
95.
Alpheus bellulus Miya & Miyake, 1969
1
96.
Mariaglaja inornata (Baba, 1949)
1
97.
Synodus dermatogenys Fowler, 1912
1
98.
Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002
1
99.
Amblyeleotris Bleeker, 1874
1
100.
Pentaceraster regulus (Müller & Troschel, 1842)
1
101.
Epinephelus cyanopodus (Richardson, 1846)
1
102.
Polycarpa Heller, 1877
1
103.
Chaetodon plebeius Cuvier, 1831
1
104.
Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758)
1
105.
Fromia monilis (Perrier, 1869)
1
106.
Tridacna gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)
1
107.
Lethrinus Cuvier, 1829
1
108.
Terebellidae
1
109.
Hexabranchus sanguineus (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830)
1
110.
Nembrotha cristata Bergh, 1877
1
111.
Acropora muricata
1
112.
Pomacentrus chrysurus
1
113.
Scarus oviceps
1
114.
Scarus ghobban
1
115.
Scarus rivulatus
1
116.
Ovula ovum
1
117.
Platax teira
1
118.
Chloeia flava (Pallas, 1766)
1
119.
Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
1
120.
Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
1
121.
Paracanthurus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1766)
1
122.
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758)
1
123.
Zebrasoma scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
1
124.
1
125.
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829)
1
126.
Myrichthys colubrinus (Boddaert, 1781)
1
127.
Sargocentron spiniferum
1
128.
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789)
1
129.
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775)
1
130.
Tridacna gigas
1
131.
Cetoscarus ocellatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
1
132.
Eudistoma Caullery, 1909
1
133.
Lobophytum Marenzeller, 1886
1
134.
Thalamita Latreille, 1829
1
135.
Pachyseris speciosa (Dana, 1846)
1
136.
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758)
1
137.
Hydnophora rigida (Dana, 1846)
1
138.
Chlorurus spilurus (Valenciennes, 1840)
1
139.
Scarus
1
140.
Scarus spinus (Kner, 1868)
1
141.
Comatulida
1
142.
Callyspongia Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
1
143.
Nardoa tuberculata Gray, 1840
1
144.
Pomacentrus moluccensis Bleeker, 1853
1
145.
Polydectus cupulifer (Latreille, 1812)
1
146.
Pteria avicular (Holten, 1802)
1
147.
Stegastes apicalis (De Vis, 1885)
1
148.
Macrorhynchia phoenicea (Busk, 1852)
1
149.
Sula leucogaster plotus
1
150.
Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes, 1839)
1
151.
Drupella cornus (Röding, 1798)
1
152.
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775
1
153.
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852)
1
154.
Clarkcomanthus alternans (Carpenter, 1881)
1
155.
Periclimenes brevicarpalis (Schenkel, 1902)
1
156.
Hydnophora exesa (Pallas, 1766)
1
157.
Lutianus sebae (Cuvier, 1816)
1
158.
Pentapodus aureofasciatus Russell, 2001
1
159.
Scolopsis monogramma
1
160.
Epinephelus cyanopodus
1
161.
Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
1
162.
Epinephelus quoyanus (Valenciennes, 1830)
1
163.
Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801)
1
164.
Macrophiothrix H.L.Clark, 1938
1
165.
Didemnum molle (Herdman, 1886)
1
166.
Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides Lacepède, 1801
1
167.
Thalassoma nigrofasciatum Randall, 2003
1
168.
Neogastropoda
1
169.
Rhopalaea Philippi, 1843
1
170.
Pastinachus ater (Macleay, 1883)
1
171.
Tridacna squamosa Lamarck, 1819
1
172.
Porites Link, 1807
1
173.
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
1
174.
Padina M.Adanson, 1763
1
175.
Spirobranchus Blainville, 1818
1
176.
Conus miles Linnaeus, 1758
1
177.
Perciformes
1
178.
Palythoa Lamouroux, 1816
1
179.
Hemiscyllium ocellatum (Bonnaterre, 1788)
1
180.
Stegostoma tigrinum (Forster, 1781)
1
181.
Fregata ariel (G.R.Gray, 1845)
1
182.
Sarcophytidae
1
183.
Rhynchobatus australiae Whitley, 1939
1
184.
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831)
1
185.
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837)
1
186.
Reptilia
1
187.
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus
1
188.
Bohadschia argus Jaeger, 1833
1
189.
Chaetodon citrinellus Cuvier, 1831
1
190.
Dendrochirus zebra
1
191.
Dactyloptena orientalis
1
192.
Fistularia commersonii
1
193.
Parapercis
1
194.
Synodus
1
195.
Comatulidae
1
196.
Pycnochromis margaritifer (Fowler, 1946)
1
197.
Amblyglyphidodon
1
198.
Oplopomus oplopomus
1
199.
Pleurobranchus forskalii
1
200.
Pomacentrus
1
201.
Valenciennea
1
202.
Lopha cristagalli
1
203.
Ptereleotris evides
1
204.
Callyspongia
1
205.
Diadema savignyi
1
206.
Anous
1
207.
Badumna
1
208.
Thylacodes
1
209.
Lambis lambis
1
210.
Choerodon schoenleinii
1
211.
Pomacentrus amboinensis
1
212.
Oxymonacanthus longirostris
1
213.
Nardoa
1
214.
Crustaceans
1
215.
Pocillopora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
1
216.
Caesio cuning
1
217.
Caesio caerulaurea
1
218.
Scolopsis bilineata
1
219.
Lendenfeldia plicata
1
220.
Eviota teresae
1
221.
Seriatopora hystrix Dana, 1846
1
222.
Tridacna squamosa
1
223.
Novaculichthys taeniourus
1
224.
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
1
225.
Gomphosus varius
1
226.
Lioconcha castrensis
1
227.
Lutjanus
1
228.
Ctenochaetus striatus
1
229.
Mobula alfredi (Krefft, 1868)
1
230.
Mobula alfredi
1
231.
Chelonia mydas
1
232.
Chaetodon aureofasciatus
1
233.
Ranularia pyrum
1
234.
Heniochus
1
235.
Echinogorgia
1
236.
Acanthochromis polyacanthus
1
237.
Xenia
1
238.
Himerometra robustipinna (Carpenter, 1881)
1
239.
Pinnidae
1
240.
Tropiometra
1
241.
Scarus flavipectoralis
1
242.
Comatula pectinata
1
243.
Turbinaria
1
244.
Heniochus chrysostomus
1
245.
Merulinidae
1
246.
Neoniphon sammara
1
247.
Gloripallium pallium
1
248.
Paramonacanthus choirocephalus
1
249.
Phyllidia ocellata
1
250.
Lutjanus quinquelineatus
1
251.
Pomacentrus coelestis
1
252.
Amblygobius phalaena
1
253.
Chaetodon citrinellus
1
254.
Eviota
1
255.
Thalassoma quinquevittatum
1
256.
Phyllidiella pustulosa
1
257.
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853)
1
258.
Fusigobius
1
259.
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma
1
260.
Meiacanthus
1
261.
Chrysiptera caesifrons Allen, Erdmann & Kurniasih, 2015
1
262.
Cnidaria
1
263.
Baseodiscus quinquelineatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
1
264.
Ministrombus variabilis
1
265.
Baseodiscus quinquelineatus
1
266.
Ascidiacea
1
267.
Phyllidiella pustulosa (Cuvier, 1804)
1
268.
Perophora modificata
1
269.
Cliona orientalis Thiele, 1900
1
270.
Conus eburneus Hwass, 1792
1
271.
Oliva miniacea
1
272.
Cliona
1
273.
Miniaceoliva miniacea (Röding, 1798)
1
274.
Pocillopora verrucosa
1
275.
Pocillopora
1
276.
Cotylea
1
277.
Cymbacephalus bosschei (Bleeker, 1860)
1
278.
Maiazoon orsaki
1
279.
Cymbacephalus bosschei
1
280.
Bryopsidales
1
281.
Other Life
1
282.
Herpolitha limax
1
283.
Lutjanus bohar
1
284.
Calappa
1
285.
Pseudobalistes fuscus
1
286.
Dipsastraea
1
287.
Lobophyllia
1
288.
Platygyra
1
289.
Hydrophis stokesii (Gray, 1846)
1
290.
Hydrophis
1
291.
Ophintegrida
1
292.
Heterodactyla hemprichi
1
293.
Heteractis
1
294.
Melo amphora
1
295.
Notocochlis
1
296.
Zanclus cornutus
1
297.
Pomacentrus bankanensis
1
298.
Pectinia
1
299.
Ophiothrix
1
300.
Dendrophylliidae
1
301.
Isis hippuris
1
302.
Ctenocella pectinata
1
303.
Pachyrhynchia cupressina (Lamouroux, 1816)
1
304.
Jacksonaster depressum
1
305.
Lamarcka ventricosa
1
306.
Laevichlamys
1
307.
Laurencia
1
308.
Coris batuensis
1
309.
Parupeneus barberinus
1
310.
Parupeneus multifasciatus
1
311.
Thalassoma nigrofasciatum
1
312.
Parupeneus cyclostomus
1
313.
Goniastrea
1
314.
Chromis ternatensis
1
315.
Merulina scabricula Dana, 1846
1
316.
Bryozoa
1
317.
Pomacentrinae
1
318.
Hydnophora rigida
1
319.
Thalasseus bengalensis (Lesson, 1831)
1
320.
Onychoprion fuscatus (Linnaeus, 1766)
1
321.
Lobophytum
1
322.
Neopomacentrus
1
323.
Millepora
1
324.
Liosina
1
325.
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos
1
326.
Bohadschia argus
1
327.
Siphonophorae
1
328.
Sabellidae
1
329.
Terebra subulata (Linnaeus, 1767)
1
330.
Protula
1
331.
Myurella
1
332.
Parapercis australis
1
333.
Sufflamen chrysopterum
1
334.
Stethojulis strigiventer
1
335.
Amphiprion percula
1
336.
Chaetodon trifascialis
1
337.
Parapercis queenslandica
1
338.
Pterocaesio
1
339.
Cheilodipterus
1
340.
Ecsenius bicolor
1
341.
Paraluteres
1
342.
Dascyllus trimaculatus
1
343.
Stylophora
1
344.
Other Insects
1
345.
Sepia latimanus Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
1
346.
Culcita novaeguineae
1
347.
Mastigias papua
1
348.
Cirrhitichthys falco Randall, 1963
1
349.
Vexillum
1
350.
Parupeneus pleurostigma
1
351.
Vexillum plicarium
1
352.
Ptereleotris microlepis
1
353.
Neopomacentrus bankieri
1
354.
Ecteinascidia
1
355.
Apogoninae
1
356.
Lutjaninae
1
357.
Pentapodus aureofasciatus
1
358.
Neoferdina
1
359.
Chrysiptera talboti
1
360.
Chromis nitida
1
361.
Scarus schlegeli
1
362.
Rhinoclavis
1
363.
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus
1
364.
Cyphastrea
1
365.
Anous minutus F.Boie, 1844
1
366.
Ostorhinchus monospilus (Fraser, Randall & Allen, 2002)
1
Top People
1.
DJWitherall
{:id=>"46905", :score=>137735.0, :percentage=>"96.10"}
2.
RedDragon
{:id=>"50775", :score=>1802.0, :percentage=>"1.26"}
3.
djwitherall
{:id=>"5957808", :score=>1120.0, :percentage=>"0.78"}
4.
AquaZman
{:id=>"51998", :score=>652.0, :percentage=>"0.45"}
5.
DJWitherall
{:id=>"46905", :score=>400.0, :percentage=>"0.28"}
6.
Seemore
{:id=>"42615", :score=>400.0, :percentage=>"0.28"}
7.
parrotfish
{:id=>"50926", :score=>400.0, :percentage=>"0.28"}
8.
eberglund88
{:id=>"1515428", :score=>200.0, :percentage=>"0.14"}
9.
obsr2546551
{:id=>nil, :score=>120.0, :percentage=>"0.08"}
10.
fieldnotesfromthefarnorth
{:id=>"960559", :score=>100.0, :percentage=>"0.07"}
11.
obsr1589828
{:id=>nil, :score=>80.0, :percentage=>"0.06"}
12.
obsr3571556
{:id=>nil, :score=>80.0, :percentage=>"0.06"}
13.
obsr1244086
{:id=>nil, :score=>60.0, :percentage=>"0.04"}
14.
obsr1533535
{:id=>nil, :score=>60.0, :percentage=>"0.04"}
15.
fubberpish
{:id=>"5415372", :score=>50.0, :percentage=>"0.03"}
16.
kristenmartyn
{:id=>"2302414", :score=>50.0, :percentage=>"0.03"}
17.
nbasargin
{:id=>"3113277", :score=>20.0, :percentage=>"0.01"}
Recent Observations